Calendula Organic Oil, 100 ml

€ 12,20

Organic Calendula Oil is made from marigold flowers and is renowned for its healing properties. 

Recognized for its soothing and purifying qualities, organic Calendula Oil is ideal for treatments designed to revitalize, soften, protect, nourish, and help repair the damaged epidermal layers of irritated, reddened, and fragile skin.

For centuries, calendula oil has been used to treat skin and Scalp infections, as well as reduce scarring. 

USE IN
- Body oils
- Creams
- Lotions
- Ointments

More information

INCI name: Calendula officinalis flower extract* and Helianthus annuus seed oil*

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis

Part of the plant: Flowers

Production process: Maceration of organic Calendula flowers in organic sunflower oil then filtration.

Origin of the plant: France

Qualities
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Astringent
  • Softening
  • Soothing
  • Tissue regeneration
Contains
  • Beta-carotene
  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin B
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin E
Skin type
  • Aging skin
  • Blemished skin
  • Dry skin
  • Normal skin
  • Oily skin
  • Sensitive
Usage tips

It can be used up to 100% for specific body applications, or could be included in carrier oil blends at 30%-70%.

Uses: Cosmetic
Mixed with essential oils, other vegetable oils, or oily active ingredients
As the fatty phase of an emulsion (cream)
- Soothing
- Calming
- Purifying
- Repairing
- Protective
- Nourishing
- Softening
- Emollient

Examples of use:
- Sensitive, fragile skin
- Problem skin (red patches, red cheeks, marks, cracked skin, 1st-degree skin heat, sunburn)
- Irritated skin
- Dry skins
- Dry, damaged, sensitized hair
- Irritated scalps
- Damaged hands and feet
- Care for babies and young children (red buttocks, cradle cap, small superficial sores, bites, etc.)
- Soothing and calming treatments
- After-sun care
- Stings

Use in body oils, creams, lotions, and ointments

Precautions for use

Always do a test application of your preparation in the bend of the elbow 24 hours before use. May be allergenic.

External use only.

Thoroughly penetrate the oil. May stain clothes
Vegetable oil which crystallizes at a temperature below 10°C. Run the bottle under running hot water to liquefy the oil if necessary.

Quality

Quality: 100% natural, without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

Cultivation: Organic, *100% of the ingredients come from organic farming. Controlled manufacturing process. Characteristics certified by Bureau Veritas Certification France, according to standard I-305 available on www.qualité-france.com

Appearance: Oily liquid

Color: Orange yellow

Smell: Characteristic and discreet

Density: 0.910 - 0.930

Saponification index: 150 - 190

Oxidative potential: Sensitive to oxidation. Store in a cool place, away from air and light.

Certification

- 100% natural product
- Cosmetic quality
- Not tested on animals
- Raw materials in line with respect for the environment
- No material from petrochemicals
- Propos Nature favor small producers, artisans, and fair trade
- Made in France guaranteed

Packaging & storage

Store in a cool place, away from air and light.

Storage (DLUO): 12 months after opening

Packaging: recyclable and reusable bottle: in amber glass (50 ml) / in white PE and service cap (100 ml)

Paper label from sustainably managed forests (FSC)

Volume

100ml