Rich in vitamins A, B, C, E, polyphenols and unsaponifiable, cocoa butter is used to repair and protect the skin from skin aging and soothe irritation. Rich in theobromine (a molecule close to caffeine), it is also appreciated for refining the silhouette, which is why it is often used in slimming treatments.
100% pure, natural and non-deodorized, our Cocoa Butter naturally has the irresistible and delicious smell of chocolate!
INCI name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Obtaining process: Produced by mechanical pressing then filtering.
Origin of the plant: Dominican Republic
- As a treatment used in a mixture (with vegetable oils, essential oils, or oily active ingredients)
- As a massage base
- As the fatty phase of an emulsion
- Body, face, lips and hair care
- All skin types
Quality: Cosmetic, 100% pure and natural raw butter, no additives or other ingredients are added
Appearance: Hard and solid butter
Color: Creamy white to yellow
Odor: Characteristic odor of cocoa
Melting point: 34 to 35°C
Saponification index: 188-198
Oxidative potential: Not very sensitive to oxidation
100% natural product
Packaging & storage
Store away from air, heat and light.
Shelf life (DLUO): 1 year after opening
Packaging: 100 ml PET plastic jar with protective lid and plastic cover